Privacy

Last updated 2017

NowInfinity is committed to the protection of any Personal Information provided by you to the NowInfinity operated and owned websites and including through all associated outlets such as, tablets and smart phones editions (Other Platforms).

The NowInfinity Websites and the Other Platforms are referred to throughout this Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) as the Website.

Now Infinity has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the National Principles in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Please read this Privacy Policy together with the Terms and Conditions of the Website. Words and phrases defined in the Terms and Conditions have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy. The provisions in the Terms and Conditions prevail over provisions in this Privacy Policy but only to the extent of any inconsistency. Access to the content of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. By accessing and using the Website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy you are not authorised to use the Website.

NowInfinity reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. Please periodically check this Privacy Policy for such changes. Your continued use of the Website, following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes. Any amendments made to the Privacy Policy may be retrospectively applied to the date of collection of the Personal Information.

(a) Our Privacy Policy contains the following key elements:

(b) Our Collection of Personal Information

(c) Cookies

(d) Storage and Security of Personal Information

(e) Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

(f) Opting Out

(g) Access to Personal Information

(h) Disclaimer

(i) Contact Us

(j) Consent

Our Collection of Personal Information

When you use the Website (such as when registering for a NowInfinity event or newsletter), NowInfinity will collect information that does personally identify you, including but not limited to your full name and job title, your company name and address, your phone and fax numbers, your email address, your mobile number, your interest areas and preferences (Personal Information).

NowInfinity does not wish to collect information about you which is sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) being information or opinion about your health, political affiliations, sexual preferences, religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin.

Personal Information is collected to assist NowInfinity with the process of your registration to use the website, register for a physical event, online event, email newsletter and to enhance your use of the Website itself. The provision of your Personal Information is not compulsory. However, if you do not provide your Personal Information, NowInfinity reserves the right to process your registration.

Cookies

A Cookie is a feature stored on your computers hard drive by your web browser. On each visit to the Website, the NowInfinity web browser will recognise the Cookie and give NowInfinity information about your visit. The Cookie does not contain information that personally identifies you and NowInfinity does not use Cookies for that purpose. NowInfinity uses Cookies to learn about your preferences and the way that you use the Website, so that it can improve the Website. Most browsers accept Cookies automatically, but you should also be able to alter the settings of the browser to refuse Cookies. You should note that de-activating

Cookies may mean that you will no longer be able to enjoy the full operational capabilities of the Website.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

NowInfinity will use its reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of your Personal Information. NowInfinity requires staff to respect the confidentiality of Personal Information. However, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that Personal Information will always be secure either during its transmission to NowInfinity or from unauthorised access during storage and you therefore disclose your Personal Information to NowInfinity at your own risk.

To assist NowInfinity with protecting all Personal Information, we request that you contact NowInfinity at info@nowinfinity.com.au (Contact Us) immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe of any unauthorised use of your Personal Information in connection with the Website.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

From time to time, NowInfinity may use your Personal Information to provide you with current information about NowInfinity events or services or NowInfinity promotions which may be of interest to you NowInfinity may provide your Personal Information to its related bodies corporate if any.

NowInfinity may contact you through a range of media including, (but not limited to): email, SMS, telephone, fax or other equivalent electronic communication.

NowInfinity agrees to send NowInfinity Communications to:

  • (a) recipients who have opted to receive them
  • (b) participants in NowInfinity events unless they have asked NowInfinity not to
  • (c) any person enquiring about NowInfinity events and/or publications unless they have asked us not to do so
  • (d) any person who has registered to NowInfinity email newsletters

Opting Out

If you subsequently decide that you do not want to be contacted or if you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from NowInfinity or please contact us by emailing info@nowinfinity.com.au (a) I do not wish to receive email communication about NowInfinity events or services

With respect to NowInfinity newsletters and NowInfinity promotional materials, you may also opt-out of receiving such NowInfinity communications by following the unsubscribe function on the promotional piece or returning to NowInfinity the statement unsubscribe.

We will use our reasonable endeavours to remove your name from the mailing lists of NowInfinity within a reasonable period of receipt of your request. You acknowledge and agree that you may receive information from NowInfinity whilst NowInfinity is processing your request.

You agree that NowInfinity may use your Personal Information in this way. You may upon written notice withdraw this authorisation at any time and NowInfinity will not use your Personal Information.

Access to Personal Information

NowInfinity will use its reasonable endeavours to keep Personal Information current and accurate. NowInfinity encourages you to correct any Personal Information that is inaccurate by amending your details on the Website. If you are unable to amend or delete your Personal Information you may Contact Us and we will use reasonable endeavours to provide, amend or delete your Personal Information within a reasonable period of receipt of your request. If applicable, any legal requirement on NowInfinity to maintain certain records concerning your Personal Information must prevail over any of your requests.

You may Contact Us to obtain access to the Personal Information which NowInfinity has collected about you on the Website. NowInfinity reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service.

Disclaimer

NowInfinity will only collect, use or disclose your Personal Information as follows:

  • (a) in compliance with this Privacy Policy
  • (b) to comply with any law
  • (c) to protect the rights or property of NowInfinity or any third party or
  • (d) to avoid injury to any person.

You may link directly to sites operated by NowInfinity Partners (collectively Linked Sites) in the Website. Although certain Linked Sites may be co-branded with the NowInfinity logo you acknowledge that such sites may not be operated or controlled by NowInfinity.

NowInfinity Linked Sites may collect additional personal information in addition to your Personal Information supplied to NowInfinity. You acknowledge that NowInfinity is not responsible for the Privacy Policy, content or practices of the Linked Sites. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any Linked Site on exiting the Website.

Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or should you have any difficulties examining, amending or deleting any of your Personal Information or would like to gain access to such Personal Information, please contact us by emailing info@nowinfinity.com.au

Consent

You acknowledge and agree that NowInfinity, its related corporate bodies and NowInfinity Partners and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy policy.

Privacy Officer

NowInfinity Pty Ltd.
ABN: 16 154 927 376
Level 3, 26 Marine Parade
Southport QLD 4215